Event

Prize Fund

Winner

£50,000

Runner-up

£10,000

Ladies Winner

£1,000


Junior Winner

£1,000

Qualifiers

£500

Format

FISH’O’MANIA

The 2017 event will see an increase in the number of finalists from sixteen to twenty five. The match is fished to Angling Trust match rules with some local rules applying including no floating baits to be fed, barbless hooks must be used and no use of floating pole.

The competitors are weighed in every 30 minutes and at the conclusion of the five hour match, the angler with the greatest aggregate weight of the ten weigh-ins, will be declared the champion.

Qualifiers

Fish’O’Mania qualifiers take place across England from March to June.

Fish‘O’Mania XXIV Qualifiers

  • date
    qualifier
    venue
    weight
  • 08/03
    Steve Jackson
    Viaduct Fishery, Somerset (130 pegs)
    64.15kg
  • 11/03
    Stephen Openshaw
    Heronbrook Fishery, Staffordshire (150 pegs)
    54.88kg
  • 25/03
    Paul Blinkhorn
    Tunnel Barn Farm, Warwickshire (180 pegs)
    82.81kg
  • 26/03
    Richard Chapman
    Colemans Cottage Fishery, Essex (130 pegs)
    41.96kg
  • 01/04
    Robert Giles
    Viaduct Fishery, Somerset (130 pegs)
    81.11kg
  • 08/04
    Andy Power
    Woodlands View, Worcestershire (150 pegs)
    70.76kg
  • 12/04
    Tony Curd
    Monk Lakes, Kent (150 pegs)
    60.78kg
  • 15/04
    Andy Adams
    Barford Lakes, Norfolk (130 pegs)
    47.49kg
  • 19/04
    Colin Scott
    Partridge Lakes, Cheshire (200 pegs)
    38.70kg
  • 22/04
    Jason Redgrave
    Makins Fishery, Warwickshire (150 pegs)
    47.40kg
  • 06/05
    Adam Richards
    Tunnel Barn Farm, Warwickshire (180 pegs)
    74.56kg
  • 10/05
    Ross Harold
    Monk Lakes, Kent (150 pegs)
    60.78kg
  • 17/05
    Jamie Hughes
    Lake View, Leicestershire (130 pegs)
    53.64kg
  • 20/05
    Steve Barraclough
    Hallcroft Fishery, Retford (150 pegs)
    61.09kg
  • 21/05
    Lee Kerry
    Lindholme Lakes, South Yorkshire (200 pegs)
    90.78kg
  • 24/05
    Steve Cooke
    Messingham Sands, North Lincs (160 pegs)
    93.41kg
  • 27/05
    Jason Collins
    Colemans Cottage Fishery, Essex (130 pegs)
    94.35kg
  • 03/06
    Lee Bennett
    The Oaks Lakes, North Yorkshire (180 pegs)
    96.59kg
  • 04/06
    Ben Sharp
    Maver Larford Lakes, Worcestershire (130 pegs)
    57.27kg
  • 07/06
    Chris Weeder Jnr
    Boldings, Bridgenorth (130 pegs)
    59.93kg
  • 10/06
    Keith Pentland
    Woodlands, Thirsk (150 pegs)
    63.37kg
  • 14/06
    Steven Hamilton
    Partridge Lakes (200 pegs)
    68.2kg
  • 17/06
    Will Raison
    Gold Valley Lakes, Aldershot (130 pegs)
    95.82kg
  • 21/06
    Dave Roberts
    Lindholme Lakes, South Yorkshire (300 pegs)
    113kg
  • 01/01
    Markus Billen
    Germany Qualifier

ladies & juniors

Ladies
to be fished on the Suez Canal

  • qualifier
  • Kayleigh Smith (Leeds)
  • Wendy Locker (Chester)
  • Sophie Hill (Maidstone)
  • Deana Wood (Lancing)
  • Helen Dagnall (Warrington)
  • Heather Dewey (Burton on Trent)

Juniors
to be fished on the Suez Canal

  • qualifier
  • Sam Collett
  • Jordan Holloway
  • Danny Slack
  • Kristian Jones
  • Will McCranor
  • Yestyn Sephton

Venue

Cudmore Fisheries

Pleck Lane, Newcastle-under-Lyme, Staffordshire ST5 5HW

T: +44 (0)1782 680919 W: www.cudmorefisheries.co.uk

Tickets

* indicates required

Your Details

Address

Delivery Option


These will be posted out to you shortly, please allow 28 days for delivery.


These will be emailed out nearer to the event.

Facebook

Sponsors